INCI ADOPTED NAME
Lexol™ NBS MB is an essentially odorless and colorless emollient. When Lexol™ NBS MB is incorporated into topical cosmetic toiletry formulations, it provides outstanding spreading properties and a light, smooth after-feel. It can be utilized in skincare, cleansing, nail care and color cosmetic preparations. In skincare products, Lexol™ NBS MB is effective at providing skin penetration and skin softening. Lexol™ NBS MB may also be used in nail care formulations as a plasticizer and super fatting agent. In addition, Lexol™ NBS MB may be utilized as a coupling agent to aid in solubilization of fragrance compounds or as a wetting agent for pigments. Lexol™ NBS MB can also be used in prestige candle applications to aid in fragrance solubilization and burn characteristics.