INCI ADOPTED NAME
Palm Acid/Adipic Acid/Pentaerythritol Crosspolymer
LexFeel™ Vibrant MB* is a sensory modifying polyol polyester that enhances sensorial properties and textures of emulsions and anhydrous systems. In color cosmetics, LexFeel™ Vibrant MB improves pay-off and vibrancy of pigments. Unlike typical waxes and butters, LexFeel™ Vibrant MB is a non-crystalline wax which stays clear when mixed with other clear oil phase ingredients, thereby enhancing color quality in anhydrous applications such as lipsticks.
LexFeel™ Vibrant MB can be used in lipsticks, glosses, and butters as a structuring and pigment wetting agent, as well as to provide unique textures, softness and improved spreadability.
LexFeel™ Vibrant MB is an alternative to the typical oils, butters and waxes (e.g., vegetable oils, beeswax, crystalline wax, etc.) used to modify the esthetic attributes of finished products and is compatible with ingredients that are commonly used in cosmetic applications such as esters, triglycerides, silicones and more.
*US PATENT: 7317068 & Patent Pending
Product Specifications & Downloads