INCI ADOPTED NAME
Lexol™ GT-865 MB is a highly refined, luxurious liquid emollient, having solvent properties, excellent stability and unexcelled emolliency. It is a triglyceride of a controlled blend of medium chain length (C8-C10) fatty acids, with the caprylic (C8) acid fraction predominating. Lexol™ GT-865 MB finds a wide use in creams and lotions, where it not only functions as an emollient, but also enhances emulsion stability. Its low viscosity, freeze point and cloud point make it an ideal vehicle for cosmetic skin care formulations.