INCI ADOPTED NAME
Lexaine™ C MB is a premium cocamidopropyl betaine derived from coconut fatty acids. Lexaines are classified as amphoteric surfactants. Although their major function in a surfactant system is to modify viscosity and foam properties, Lexaines also serve as substantive conditioners. When properly formulated, Lexaines will effectively reduce irritation commonly associated with primary anionic surfactants. They are often used as the primary thickener and surfactant in both foaming and dilutable conditioners, and as a vehicle to incorporate cationic conditioners into 2:1 and 3:1 anionic shampoo systems. Unique properties of Lexaines make them applicable for use in hair shampoos, hair conditioners, bath products, facial and skin cleansers, and disinfectants. They will ameliorate the irritation of primary anionic surfactants, thus they are especially well suited for low irritation, high foaming products.