INCI ADOPTED NAME
Lexol IPM is an isopropyl myristate intended primarily for cosmetic use. It is essentially colorless and odorless. It is used in bath oils, shaving lotions and other preparations where high emollient concentrations are required. Lexol IPM has a low viscosity, low freezing point and outstanding spreading properties, which makes it an ideal solvent in virtually every type of cosmetic formulation. These same properties impart enhanced fluidity to liquid cosmetics during cold storage and depress the cloud point of clear, oil based products.